Look-Out Nad Proseci, Czech Republic
Look-Out Nad Proseci
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Above the village Prosec nad Nisou is now just a building tower. Earlier lodge, which included the 28 m high stone tower, burned in 2003 and was subsequently demolished. Originally there was a wooden tower, but the lightning destroyed. Nor the second wooden tower did not outlast the summer storm. In 1932 there was built a stone building. This is the last lookout tower built in the Jizera mountains.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 28 m
- Height observation gallery: 24 m
- Number of steps: 105
- Altitude: 586 m.a.s.l.
- Opening of tower: 1932
- Architect: Robert Hemmrich

CZ
Nad obcí Prosec nad Nisou se nachází dnes už jen stavba rozhledny. Drívejší chata nad Prosecí, ke které patrila i 28 m vysoká kamenná rozhledna, vyhorela v roce 2003 a byla následne zborena. Puvodne zde stála drevená vež, ale tu zlikvidoval blesk. Ani druhá drevená rozhledna nepreckala letní bourku. V roce 1932 zde byla postavena kamenná stavba. Tato rozhledna je poslední rozhlednou vybudovanou v Jizerských horách.

Charakteristika rozhledny:
- výška rozhledny: 28 m