Oslavany - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Oslavany Chateau
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Oslavany Chateau is a Renaissance rebuilding of an abandoned convent of Cistercian nuns of which an early Gothic Church of Our Lady and some parts in the chateau basement have been preserved.

In the 16th century Oslavany was owned by the Althan family who had more structures built. The most impressive architecture element of the great courtyard is the arcades.

In the second half of the 20th century the chateau was used as a warehouse and dilapidated. Today it is renovated and houses a brewery and restaurant, and two museum exhibitions of which one is devoted to power engineering and mining. In 1913 a thermal power station was built in Oslavany which was closed down and most of it was pulled down. The museum houses its historic control room. The other exhibition is the museum of fire fighting technology.

CZ
Zámek v Oslavanech je renesancní prestavba opušteného cisterciáckého kláštera a rane gotického kostela Panny Marie.

V 16. století Oslavany byly ve vlastnictví rodiny Althanských, kterí provedli vetší stavební úpravy. Nejpusobivejší prvek celého zámku je velké nádvorí a zde pak jeho arkády.

Ve druhé polovine 20. století byl zámek využíván jako skladište a velmi zchátral. Dnes je zámek postupne rekonstruován. Sídlí zde pivovar s restaurací, dve muzejní expozice, z nichž jedna je venované energetice a hornictví. V roce 1913 byla postavena tepelná elektrárna v Oslavanech, která byla pozdeji zrušena a vetšina z nich byla stržena. V muzeu je umístena jedna z historických kontrolních místností bývalé elektrárny. Další expozice muzeum je venována historii techniky hašení požáru.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact