Horn Mausoleum - Topeka Cemetery - Mausoleum Row - Topeka, Kansas
15S E 270247 N 4324728
This mausoleum is the eighth plot along "Mausoleum Row" in the historic Topeka Cemetery - located at 1601 SE 10th Avenue in Topeka, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

PLOT 8

Charles W. Horn originally owned the Horn Mausoleum and it is dated 1912. Horn purchased the plot on August 3, 1912 for the sum of $250.00. The first interment was December 11, 1915. The mausoleum is on Plot 8 in Section 62, which is 22’ wide by 24’ deep. The mausoleum façade measures 21’ wide by 15’ high.

Built of limestone, this structure is eighth along the row of ten mausolea. The date 1912 is carved in relief on arch spandrels, where numerals are divided between century on one side and decade on the other side. Horn is carved and centered on the entablature frieze. The structure is adjacent to the curbed driveway and is engaged to the fieldstone retaining wall. The architectural style is Beaux Arts.

Elements of the composition are symmetrically disposed about a central, vertical axis. Three vertical segments rest on a stone plinth that breaks at the gateway. The façade is flanked by lateral abutments of random-range, quarry-faced ashlar with pedestal bases showing one panel each. These abutments descend from their crest at an angle toward plot sides. They are capped by dressed-faced limestone with a fillet and fascia edge detail.

The dressed-faced limestone façade is composed of coupled Roman Doric order columns supporting an entablature and attic parapet. Columns are set on pedestal bases showing one panel. The frieze is ornamented by tryglyphs and metopes that are distributed over the column pairs. The cornice above the frieze is denticulated. The attic parapet is composed of end posts that frame a screen wall. A blind panel is aligned over the span of the gateway. A rondelle containing a relief ornament of grown and cross is centered on the panel.

A threshold, wall and arch, including an archivolt with keystone, frame an iron double gate. Two equal leafs fill the arch. They are divided in three panels, with the upper panel filled by a grille of narrow blades in a fan-light arrangement and the center panel filled by a grille of vertical bar. The lower panel is filled by crossing mullions.

The gate opens into the vault which has a front loading arrangement of nine caskets, stacked three high and wide, each with an access panel of stone. The walls and arched ceiling are limestone and the floor is ceramic tile.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Topeka Cemetery - Mausoleum Row