St. Joseph's School - Hays, KS
14S E 471307 N 4302938
Built in 1914, the two story brick St Joseph's had one major addition and three name changes over its 98 years.
Location: Kansas, United States

St. Joseph's was erected in 1914 as a two story red brick Catholic grade school. In 1941 St. Joseph's Parish rented the building to the Hays School District No. 1, and it became a public school. At the same time it was renamed Jefferson School.

In 1949 a major addition added enough space for the school to add 7th and 8th grades. Several years later it was renamed Jefferson West School. The school, know now known as John F. Kennedy Middle School, having been renamed once again in honor of a visit by the future President when he was a candidate, closed at the end of the 2011-2012 school year. Source

1309 Fort Street
Hays, Kansas USA