" THE BATTLE OF MALCOLM'S MILLS - Oakland, Ontario
17T E 554487 N 4764546
This plaque is located in the pioneer cemetery on the southwest corner of County Road 24 and County Road 4 in Oakland
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque describes how the Americans, under Brigadier-General Duncan McArthur defeated the Canadian forces at Malcolm's Mills.
Plaque Text

In October, 1814, an invading American force of about 700 men under Brigadier-General Duncan McArthur advanced rapidly up the Thames Valley. He intended to devastate the Grand River settlements and the region around the head of Lake Ontario which supplied British forces on the Niagara Frontier. McArthur reached the Grand, and after an unsuccessful attempt to force a crossing, attacked a body of some 150 militia here at Malcolm's Mills (Oakland) on November 6th. Canadian forces, comprising elements of the 1st and 2nd Norfolk, 1st Oxford, and 1st Middlesex regiments, put up a spirited resistance but were overwhelmed.
Address or location of plaque: In Oakland, in the pioneer cemetery on the southwest corner of Road 24 and Road 4

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": None