Eliot School/Canton Police Department - Canton, MA
19T E 323667 N 4671422
The wood-shingled building that the Canton Police Department currently occupies was originally the Elio School, built in 1894.

In Canton, along Washington Street, and by a grassy area shared with the First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church Canton is the Canton Police Station.

The building is located on the west side of Washington Street, about 200 ft southwest of the intersection with Randolph Street. The building is 2 stories high, squarish in shape, and the sides are covered in bare wooden shingles. The hip roof is covered with asphalt shingles. There are a couple entrances on the driveway side of the building; one with stairs. There are many square-paned windows on both stories.

On the front corner by the driveway is a sign with the following:

"Eliot School 1894-1973"

I couldn't find much about the school. On the Canton Historial Society web site, there is a page about education in Canton. Eliot School is mentioned twice. An excerpt on the page is from a 1947 publication that states at that time that the Eliot School was being rennovated into the school administration building. At that time there were "six buildings, Gridley, Revere, Eliot, Crane, Ponkapoag, and the high school." I don't have a date when the police took over the building, maybe as early as 1973.

Though I did not see the full name for the school, it was likely named after Rev. John Eliot, who oversaw the Praying Indian Town of Ponkapoag in the mid 1600s less than a mile from here.