Loreta Kosmonosy, Czech Republic
A Baroque Loreta with the Chapel of St. Martin from the early 18th century
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Kosmonosy is a town located about 50 km northeast of Prague, just adjacent to the district town of Mlada Boleslav. Dominant landmarks of the city are the Renaissance chateau from the 16th centurya and Loreta.

Loreta in Kosmonosy in the north of Bohemia will transport you to Italy. It was built according to the design of architect G. Alliprandi at the beginning of the 18th century. There is a rectangular Santa Casa in the middle; strongly resembling the building in Loreto in Italy.´The Holy Hut´ is surrounded by cloisters. The walls of the Hut are decorated with images from the Virgin Mary’s life. Near Loreta there is a Baroque chapel of St. Martin and a belfry.

CZ
Kosmonosy je mesto ležící zhruba 50 km severovýchodne od Prahy, tesne sousedící s okresním mestem Mladá Boleslav. Dominantními památkami mesta jsou renesancní zámek ze 16. století a Loreta.

Loretánská kaple se nachází na predmestí Mladé Boleslavy/Kosmonos a je postavena po vzoru Santy Casy z Italské Lorety. Byla postavena v letech 1702-8 podle návrhu achitekta Giovanni Alliprandiho na míste, kde dríve stál kostel sv. Martina. Vnitrek je zdoben reliéfy ze života Pany Marie. V okolí Lorety se nachází kaple sv. Martina, krypta a zvonice z 2. poloviny 17. století.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)