"THE REVEREND RICHARD BAXTER, S.J., 1821-1904" - Thunder Bay ON
16U E 335573 N 5367284
This Ontario Provincial Plaque is at St Andrew's Roman Catholic Church, 294 Red River Road in Thunder Bay, Ontario. it's against a wall at the back of the parking lot on the southeast side of the church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

~ the text from the plaque ~
The Reverend Richard Baxter, S.J., 1821-1904
Born in Carlisle, England, Baxter came to Canada as a child. He studied in Toronto and at the Sulpician College in Montreal before becoming, reputedly, the first English-speaking Jesuit novice in Canada. After his ordination in New York in 1854, he served at various missions in the United States and Canada and arrived in Fort William in 1872. He quickly became renowned for his selflessness and the legendary stamina he displayed on arduous trips along the Dawson Road and the C.P.R. line. He was responsible for the building of the original St. Andrew's Church (1874-75) and is credited with establishing churches at Fort William, White River and Schreiber. From 1881 until his retirement in 1893 he worked tirelessly as a railroad missionary.
'Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation'
Address or location of plaque: against wall at back of parking lot at the church, 294 Red River Road

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": St Andrew's Church built in 1924

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: good