"THE WESTERN ROUTE OF THE C.P.R." - Thunder Bay ON
16U E 333581 N 5360881
This Ontario Provincial Plaque is at Ridgeway Street East and Syndicate Avenue South in Thunder Bay, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

~ the text from the plaque ~
The Western Route of the C.P.R.
In June, 1875, the first sod on the Canadian Pacific Railway's line from the Lakehead to the West was turned at Fort William. A government contract of that year called for the building of a line northwest towards Lake Shebandowan. In 1882 the government completed the railroad from Fort William to Winnipeg, while between 1882-1885 the Canadian Pacific Railway Company, incorporated in 1881, extended the railway across the prairies and through the Rockies via Kicking Horse and Rogers Passes. Meanwhile Andrew Onderdonk, under contract first with the government and then the company, had constructed the line eastward from Port Moody, B. C. The last spike was driven at Craigellachie in Eagle Pass, November 7, 1885.
'Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario'
Address or location of plaque: Ridgeway Street East and Syndicate Avenue South

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The CP Mainline is 120 metres east

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Good