Center Valley Grade School - Center, WI
16T E 382528 N 4917665
Built in 1887, this one room school was one of 10 schools that at one time served the town of Center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This was the Center Valley School also known as School District #6 of the Town of Center, in Outagamie County, WI. All grades were taught together here until 1958 when rural school districts consolidated and one room country schools became a thing of the past.

“In 2010, the Center Valley Grade School built in 1887 was enrolled in the State and National Registers of Historic Places. The one-room schoolhouse has been renovated to look as it did in the 1940s. The school is open for scheduled tours by the "Friends of Center Valley Grade School" by calling 920-734-5073.”

The Town of Center is served by the post office in Black Creek, which has the ZIP code 54106.
W5704 Center Valley Rd.