Peter Andreas Munch - Oslo, Norway
Peter Andreas Munch in front of University of Oslo
Location: Oslo, Norway

Peter Andreas Munch (15 December 1810 – 25 May 1863), usually known as P. A. Munch, was a Norwegian historian, known for his work on the medieval history of Norway. Munch’s scholarship included Norwegian archaeology, geography, ethnography, linguistics, and jurisprudence. He was also noted for his Norse Legendary saga translations.

Munch became a professor at the University of Christiania in 1841 and archivist of the State Archives in 1861. His principal work is History of the Norwegian People (to 1397). Critically using a large number of sources, some of which he was the first to introduce for scholarly consideration, Munch reconstructed the most ancient period of the history of Norway. His conception of medieval Norwegian history ascribed fundamental importance to the struggle between the “hereditary aristocracy” and royal authority; in this he followed his teacher J. Keyser. As the ideologist of the radical circles of the Norwegian bourgeoisie, Munch actively supported the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union.

Description of the statue
The bronze statue, life size, on a sandstone base approximately 0.8 meter high, a figure in walking clothing, in the left hand holds a bundle of documents