Iron Curtain, Cížov near Znojmo, Czech Republic
Reconstructed section of the Iron Curtain
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Iron Curtain symbolized the boundary dividing East and West Europe from the end of World War II in 1945 until the end of the Cold War in 1991.

A short section of the barbed wire "Iron Curtain" has been reconstructed in the small Hamlet of Cížov near to Znojmo.

An information sign in three languages states:

"The construction of the Iron Curtain along the Austrian and West German borders began in 1951. It was built upto 2km from the actual border and until the mid 1960's 10,000 volts of electricity flowed through the fences.
All the inhabitants of the "No Man's Land" between the Iron Curtain and the border were forcibly removed and their villages demolished. There was also a border zone of between 2-6km inside the iron curtain, where access was limited. The Iron Curtain also had significant effects on the nature and landscape.
A total of 390 people were killed on the Czechoslovak border between 1948 and 1989 while trying to escape. A total of 654 border guards also died here, although only 10 died in conflicts with border violators. The others died from suicide, electrocution, drowning or accidents with guns.
The Iron Curtain stretched 7,250km from the Baltic sea to the Adriatic Sea and 930km lay in Czechoslovakia. This section of the Iron Curtain at Cížov is the only preserved section of the border defences in the Czech Republic."
Where is original located?: no longer exists

Where is this replica located?: Čížov near to Znojmo, Czech Republic