CHNS Elizabeth Muriel Gregory "Elsie" MacGill (1905-1980) - Thunder Bay ON
16U E 329561 N 5358601
This CNHS person is Elizabeth Muriel Gregory "Elsie" MacGill. Her plaque is at Bombardier Transportation, 1001 Montreal Street in Thunder Bay, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This plaque along with a CNHS plaque for Canadian Car & Foundry (visit link) are in a small garden area just to the right of the main entrance to Bombardier.

~ the text from the plaque ~
Elizabeth Muriel Gregory "Elsie" MacGill (1905-1980)
Elsie MacGill made remarkable contributions to aeronautical engineering by introducing mass-production techniques for the Hawker Hurricane built here during the Second World War and later by developing international air-worthiness regulations. Overcoming physical challenges resulting from polio to pursue graduate studies and build a career in aviation engineering, she paved the way for women to enter the profession. Continuing the legacy of her mother, Judge Helen Gregory MacGill, she advanced women's equality, particularly as a member of the Royal Commission of the Status of Women formed in 1967.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario