Ellen Walker Craig-Jones : Marker #53-25
Located along Harrisburg Pike at First Ave. in Grove City, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

"Ellen Walker Craig-Jones"
In 1972, Urbancrest's Ellen Walker Craig-Jones became the first African-American woman to be elected mayor, by popular vote, of a United States municipality. During her term as mayor (1972-1975), Craig-Jones oversaw the modernization of Urbancrest's various programs and the village rebuilt three main streets, installed streetlights and street signs, and received approval to start a $3 million housing project. Craig-Jones had many years of experience in service to her community, serving twelve years on the Urbancrest Village Council. She was the recipient of dozens of awards and honors, including Who's Who Among Black Americans.
Marker Number: 53-25

County: Franklin