"THE MOUNTAIN PORTAGE" - Kakabeka Falls ON
16U E 305716 N 5364239
This Ontario Provincial Plaque is in Kakabeka Falls Provincial Park which is just off the Trans Canada Highway about 30 km west of Thunder Bay, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque is on the west side of the Kaministiquia River and on the south side of the Visitor Center parking lot near the Comfort Station. A Canadian National Historic Site plaque is 130 metres east. CNHS The Kaministikwia Route - Kakabeka Falls ON (visit link)

~ text from the plaque ~
The Mountain Portage
This portage around Kakabeka Falls formed a link in the historic Kaministiquia canoe route connecting Lake Superior with Lake of the Woods and the West. First recorded in 1688 by the French explorer Jacques de Noyon, it was later abandoned in favour of the shorter Grand Portage-Pigeon River route. The latter came under American control following the treaty of 1783, and in 1798 the older route was rediscovered by Roderick McKenzie. From 1803 onward, the Mountain Portage was used by fur traders, explorers, soldiers, and surveyors including Simon McGillivray, David Thompson, Sir George Simpson, Sir John Richardson, Simon J. Dawson, and Col. Garnet Wolseley.
'Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board'
Address or location of plaque: Visitor center

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": A 1.5 km hiking trail follows the path of the Mountain portage

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: One side very sun beaten; othe side pretty good