Big and Little Darby Creeks - A Feature of Ohio's Scenic Rivers : Marker #47-25
Located at the Big Darby Canoe Access area off Alkire Rd in Georgesville, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

"Big and Little Darby Creeks - A Feature of Ohio's Scenic Rivers"
Recognized for their biodiversity and high quality aquatic habitat, Big Darby Creek and Little Darby Creek were designated as state and national scenic rivers. These riparian ecosystems provide modern recreational opportunities while allowing a sense of their appearance centuries ago. Nearby Indian mounds indicate that the Darby creeks have been important food and transportation resources for thousands of years. More than 100 species of fish and 40 species of freshwater mollusks have been recorded within these watersheds. Several, including the indigenous Scioto Madtom, are locally and federally endangered.
Marker Number: 47-25

County: Franklin