Postle Family Cemetery 1829-1870 : Marker #22-25
Located along Gabriel's Landing Dr. in front of the Postle Family Cemetery.
Location: Ohio, United States

This seems to have been moved from its original location. The current placement is now directly in front of the Postle Family Cemetery, although there's not much left of the cemetery unfortunately.

"Postle Family Cemetery 1829-1870"
There are 48 known members of the Postle family buried in the cemetery. Their stories are interwoven with the history of Prairie Township, Franklin County, and Ohio. In 1810, Shadrach and Anna Stacia Postle were among the first settlers of Prairie Township. Their son Job was a veteran of the War of 1812 and later owned the Checker Inn, a popular stopping place on the National Road. In the 1860s, Smith Postle and his son, William Sylvester Postle, were some of the first manufacturers of clay drainage tile in Ohio. Their products improved drainage in farm fields and fostered the growth of the tile industry in the state.

Gabriel Postle was the first Postle buried in the cemetery in 1829. Twelve graves are of children under the age of six, which testifies to the hardships endured by the area's early residents. Other graves include those of John Whitehurst, a freed slave who lived with the family of the Job Postle and John Tracy, a veteran of the Civil War. In 1870, Nancy Postle was the last person buried in the cemetery.
Marker Number: 22-25

County: Franklin