Millennium Stone - Somersham, England
30U E 704000 N 5807718
The Millennium Stone is located in the village of Somersham in Huntingdonshire (now part of Cambridgeshire), England. It also serves as a Greenwich Meridian marker.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Millennium Stone is located along Church Street adjacent to the St. John the Baptist Church. The stone was unveiled by John Pierce, Chairman of the Somersham Millennium Festival Committee on May 26, 2001.

A round plaque located on the south side of the stone reads:

SOMERSHAM MILLENNIUM STONE. ERECTED AS A LASTING MEMORIAL TO THE YEAR 2000. FOR THREE CENTURIES THE ZERO MERIDIAN HAS BEEN DEFINED SIX TIMES FOR DIFFERENT PURPOSES. THERE IS NO RIGHT OR WRONG LINE AS EACH HAS ITS OWN SIGNIFICANCE. BUT ONE IS MORE FAMOUS. 71 METRES TO THE EAST LIES THE GREENWICH PRIME ZERO MERIDIAN ADOPTED BY INTERNATIONAL TREATY IN OCTOBER 1884.

A plaque on the west side of the stone reads:

ERECTED BY THE GENEROSITY OF BRIDGET & RICHARD WELLS, HUNTINGDONSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL, M.A.D. FUND & RESIDENTS OF SOMERSHAM.
Co-ordinates in OSGB datum: N 52° 22.877 W 000° 00.053