Plank Road, NC Highway 87 Near Fort Bragg
17S E 676493 N 3904682
This is a North Carolina State Highway Historic marker that records the location of the longest Plank Road from Fayetteville, the Fayetteville and Western Plank Road, where it crosses present-day NC Route 87.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Five plank roads were built from Fayetteville to various parts of North Carolina in the 1840's and 1850's. These were built to compensate for a lack of early rail connections. One of the roads, the Fayetteville and Western Plank Road, extended 129 miles to the Moravian settlements near present-day Winston-Salem and this marker is near the spot where the old plank road crosses present-day Highway 87.

For a North Carolina history webpage on plank roads in the state, click HERE.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the marker and post it with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Type: Plank Road

Nearest Plank Roads