Sen. John Holmes House - Alfred, Maine
Historic house now used a dance studio in Alfred, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The Senator John Holmes House was built in 1802 for John Holmes. The Federal style house originally had an enclosed court. The house originally has a kitchen area in the northwest section which had fire place, ovens and a copper vat for water, this section has been removed. The enclosed court was used as a garden. An extension el has been added to the northwest section of the house. The two-story house previously had a balustrade with a bow and arrow motif surrounded the roof line, this has been removed in recent years. The house has several columns supporting the roof along the wrap around porch.

Senator John Holmes, an attorney, served in the Massachusetts legislature representing the district of Maine prior to its statehood. He then served in the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts again representing the district of Maine, serving from March 4, 1817 – March 15, 1820. When Maine was recognized as a state he was on the Maine Constitutional Convention which drafted the state's constitution. Once Maine was admitted as a state he was elected as one of the first two US Senators to serve from the new state.

The house remained in in the Holmes family until 1849 when it was purchased by the Sayward family. The Sayward family owned the house until the early 1900s.

The house appears to be good condition and now serves as a house and dance studio.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1802