St Luke's Schools - Old Street, London, UK
30U E 701893 N 5712262
This set of markers are found on a building on the south side of Old Street close to the Old Street roundabout. The signs tell of the history of St Luke's school
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is on five floors and does have the outward appearance of being a school but those days have gone. The building has four gable ends, each of which carries a plaque. Two further plaques adorn the building between first and second floors.

Working across the gable ends from east to west (left to right) the plaques read:

New Wing
added
1887
J.T. Pedder Esq
Chairman

St. Lukes
Parochial
Schools
Founded
1698

St. Lukes School
moved
from this site
1972

Removed
from
Golden Lane
to this site
1870

The two plaques at the lower level, also reading from east to west, say:

The
Telfer Wing
Erected 1887

J.T. Pedder Esq
Treasurer

Erected
for 400 children

James Telfere Esq
Treasurer

The AIM25 website (visit link) has a brief history of the school:

"The School for Boys was instituted in 1698, in Saint Giles, Cripplegate, and derived its name of 'Grey Coat School' from the boys at that time being dressed in that colour. When the area was made a district parish under the name of St. Luke, Middlesex, the School was called the St Luke Charity School. The School was inaugurated and maintained by voluntary subscriptions and donations - the subscribers being managers and governors at the same time.

The Girls Schools was instituted in 1761 by voluntary subscriptions.

As time passed and the population of the district grew, the Managers felt the Schools' accommodation was insufficient for its requirements. Efforts to enlarge the premises by purchasing adjacent properties were unsuccessful, and as the wealthy began to leave the neighbourhood, support for the Schools dwindled.

The subscribers formed an investment committee and gradually built up funds as well as purchasing in 1853 ground rents of property in Marylebone Lane and Holborn. By 1863 further purchases were made in Cleveland Street, St. Pancras and Westmoreland Place.

Now the School was in a position to move from Golden Lane to a larger premises in Old Street on land owned by the Ecclesiastical Commissioners.

Funds were sought for the erection of a new school and in 1870 the foundation stone was laid for a building capable of holding 400 children.

The School's name was later changed to 'The Saint Luke's Parochial School' and by 1904 although the School was parochial in nature it was not exclusively so, since many of the children educated there, were not necessarily from the parish."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaques

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: St Luke's Parochial Trust