"THE TORONTO SYDENHAM ROAD" - Township of Chatsworth
17T E 507931 N 4922763
This 'Plaque' can be found at a small picnic spot on highway 6 just north of the junction of 6 & 10 on the west side of the road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This area of the upper Great Lakes was first formally surveyed in 1815 by William Fitzwilliam Owen and Lieutenant Henry W. Bayfield.
The city of Owen Sound was originally known as Sydenham when it was first settled in 1841 by Charles Rankin.
By 1830, British surveyors laid out a road between Oakville and Owen Sound, to connect Lake Ontario to Lake Huron. For two decades of roadbuilding, plank roads proved more cost-effective than macadmized roads, and helped develop the interior of the province. In the 1820s Admiral Henry Wolsey Bayfield was commissioned to survey and map out Lake Huron as well as Georgian Bay.
From about 1830 to the end of the American Civil War, escaped slaves made their way across the Canada - US border via the Underground Railroad. Many headed for the Village of Sydenham (Owen Sound), the last terminal of the Railroad and settled here, finding work and raising families. In 1869, work began on the Toronto, Grey and Bruce Railway line that eventually terminated in Owen Sound in 1873.

Seems like wherever you go there is a 'Plaque' naming Charles Rankin PLS a government surveyor, as a driving force behind surveying hundreds of kilometres of land.

A link to Charles Rankin P.L.S. Plaque in Meaford

Address or location of plaque: Highway 6