Pasqual Luciani - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 566050 N 3583054
Pasqual Luciani was a soldier under Napoleon I for nine years. He emigrated to Alabama and is buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

In section 4 of Oakwood Cemetery, one finds a simple grave with a name, birth and death dates, and the words "A faithful solder for nine years under Napoleon 1st." Needless to say, one would not expect to find the grave of one who served under Napoleon in the old section of a cemetery in Montgomery, Alabama. This led to some research which indicated he may have been a cousin of Napoleon's mother.

Basic biographical information can be found in "Alabama Cemeteries: A guide to their stories in stone" by Donna J. Booth (Crane Books, Birmingham, AL, 1999, ISBN 1-57587-105-X): "Another interesting story is that of Pasqual Luciani, who was born in 1785 and died in 1853 and whose tombstone proudly proclaims that. he was ''A faithful soldier for nine years under Napoleon 1st." It is known that he served with Napoleon during his victories before Elba and that after Waterloo he moved to America. He was granted land in Demopolis, Alabama, in 1818 and moved to Montgomery in 1854, where he died. His wife, Anna, whose death preceded his by one day, is buried beside him. One of his daughters, Victoria, married Herman Frank Arnold, the bandmaster who wrote the score for Daniel Decatur Emmett's "Dixie.""

There are indications that Luciani was related to Napoleon. The tombstone for Victoria Luciani Arnold (1840-1928) has the inscription: "Daughter of Paschal Luciani, Officer of Napoleon 1st. Cousin of Letizia Romolini, mother of Napoleon 1st. Grand daughter of Major David Wentling, officer of General George Washington" source: (visit link)

On the webpage "Times Gone By - History of Montgomery, Alabama" on Facebook, there have been several postings on the Luciani grave. The June 6, 2012 entry on Victoria Luciani Arnold has the story of her view that the execution of Marshall Ney was a fake as her father told her he accompanied Ney to safety in America. The parts dealing with the family, however, are as follows:

"The following article was found in a 1926 Statesville, North Carolina newspaper called "The Landmark."

Mrs. Arnold wrote Mr. Ramsey in order to find out whether he could give her any information as to where she could secure a copy of the book, "Historic Doubts on the Execution of Marshal Ney."

"My father was an officer under Napoleon for nine years and was in the battle of Waterloo," she wrote, explaining why she was so interested in securing the book, a copy of which she had borrowed from Dr. J. Edward Smoot, of Concord, who she met in Ashville recently.

"My father, Paschal Luciani," she continues is buried in Montgomery, Alabama, having died there in 1853 at the age of 65 years. My mother and father died the same day of yellow fever which was prevalent there at that time. At that time I was 13 years old. After their death, I went to Wilmington, N. C., where I was reared. My sister owned a nice plantation on the Caye Fear. Of course I regard North Carolina as my home place, although born in Philadelphia, where my father was French consul after his escape from the battle of Waterloo, and remaining French consul for several years, but preferred the south and came here.

"While in Asheville Dr. Smoot obtained a copy of Historic Doubts of the Execution of Marshall Ney. I read the book with great interest for Marshal Ney, Marshal Lafebre and my father escaped to the coast together, Marshal Ney going to Charleston, Marshal Lafebre going to Philadelphia. Marshal Ney was never executed and died in North Carolina.

"Dr. Smoot told me in one of his letters that perhaps I could obtain a copy of the historical doubts written by Rev. Mr. Weston by writing to you, or perhaps you could inform me where I could get it.

"This was my reason for going into detail as to who I am. My father was born in Corsica and his father was first cousin to Letitia Robilein, Napoleon's mother. Thomas Watson, of Atlanta, before his death paid a visit to Corsica and wrote very interesting articles and spoke of my grandfather."

source: (visit link)

According to the dates on the tombstone, Pasqual Luciani was born on July 22, 1786 and died on October 21, 1853. If the information I have found is correct, there is a former officer and relative of Napoleon I buried in a simple grave in Montgomery, Alabama. The grave can be reached by going in the main entrance to the original cemetery and taking the dirt road to the left just past the offices at the gate area. The grave is located in section 4, almost in line with the front of the police building across the street. It is near the intersection of North Ripley Street and Columbus Street.
How identified / Comment identifie: History Book / Livre d'Histoire

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: "Alabama Cemeteries: A guide to their stories in stone" by Donna J. Booth

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
Open every day during daylight hours.