Orr, Oklahoma, Veterans' Memorial
The memorial is located in Love County, Oklahoma, outside the historic town of Orr.

Much of the description has been included in the "Description of Memorial" section.

The memorial is for all area veterans, whether or not they died in war. In fact, Team Blakelylaw found the gravestone in the cemetery for the last name on the front of the memorial. Apparently, each veteran's name is added as he/she dies. Also, notice the family names which are repeated on the memorial.

The back side of the memorial is for area veterans not buried in the cemetery. It is unclear whether the names are only those who are buried in "Flanders Fields" or all area veterans buried elsewhere, regardless of how and when they died.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those from Orr and the immediate area who are veterans.

Marker Text:
FRONT: -USA-USN-USAF-USMC-MM- Dedicated to the men and women of the Orr Community who served our country in times of peace and war NAMES LISTED Monument Donated By William H. (Sonny) Roberts BACK: Orr Veterans Resting Other Places NAMES LISTED

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: William H. (Sonny) Roberts

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is at the front of the Orr Cemetery, just to the left of the gate. The town of Orr is basically non-existent except for some houses. The cemetery, however, is one of those well kept-up peaceful rural cemeteries. In existence since 1899, it is still in use and has its own picnic area (not unusual in this part of the country. To reach the cemetery, go north from Orr on Orr Rd. N. The cemetery is located at the intersection of Orr Rd. N. and Orr Rd. E. Team Blakelylaw found the cemetery because we were out waymarking in rural Oklahoma.