Le Lac St-Jean, Québec, Canada
18U E 705470 N 5379672
Le lac Saint-Jean est un grand lac situé dans la région québécoise du Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean./Lac St-Jean is situated 206 kilometres north of the Saint Lawrence River.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le lac Saint-Jean est entouré de massifs montagneux et ceinturé par des terres agricoles fertiles, ce plan d'eau forme un bassin où se mêlent des éléments naturels et humains.

À l'exception des grands réservoirs hydro-électriques, le lac Saint-Jean est le troisième plus grand lac du Québec (44,378 km par 24,247 km soit 1 076,03 km2) après le lac Mistassini et le lac à l'Eau Claire. À titre de comparaison, le lac Saint-Jean est aussi large que le fleuve Saint-Laurent à la hauteur de Tadoussac. Il était appelé Piékouakami (lac peu profond ou lac plat) par les montagnais qui se rassemblaient sur ses berges pour y passer la saison chaude.

Situé en amont de la rivière Saguenay, le lac Saint-Jean est alimenté par plusieurs bassins hydrographiques dont ceux de la rivière Péribonka (le plus important bassin en termes de débit), la rivière Ashuapmushuan, la rivière Petite-Péribonka, la rivière Mistassibi, la Mistassini, la rivière aux Rats, la rivière Ticouapé, la rivière Ouiatchouane, la rivière Couchepaganiche et la rivière Métabetchouane.

Plusieurs de ces rivières prennent leur source dans le nord de la région du Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean. Durant la crue printanière, les variations du niveau des eaux du lac Saint-Jean sont importantes. Elles sont surtout influencées par le débit des principaux tributaires que sont les rivières Péribonka, Mistassini et Ashuapmushuan.
_____________________________________________________________

Lac Saint-Jean is a large, relatively shallow lake in south-central Quebec, Canada, in the Laurentian Highlands. It is situated 206 kilometres north of the Saint Lawrence River, into which it drains via the Saguenay River. It covers an area of 1003 km² (387 sq. mi.), and is 63 metres (207 ft) at its deepest point.

The lake is fed by dozens of small rivers, including the Ashuapmushuan, the Mistassini, the Peribonka, the Des Aulnaies, the Métabetchouan, and the Ouiatchouane. The towns on its shores include Alma, Dolbeau-Mistassini, Roberval, Normandin, and Saint-Félicien. Three Regional County Municipalities lie on its shores: Lac-Saint-Jean-Est, Le Domaine-du-Roy, and Maria-Chapdelaine.

The lake was initially named Piékouagami (Flat Lake) by the Kakouchak Innu who lived on its shores. It was given its French name after Jean Dequen, a Jesuit missionary who in 1647 was the first European to reach its shores.

Industry on the lake was dominated by the fur trade until the 19th century. Colonization began in the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region in the early 19th century and continued intensively until the early 20th century. Industry was mainly forestry and agriculture. In the 20th century, pulp and paper mills and aluminum smelting rose to importance, encouraged by hydroelectric dams at Alma and on the Péribonka River. Lac Saint-Jean also has an important summer resort and sport-fishing industry.
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Scenic lookout at Roberval