Cobblestone on 31F, Fairport, NY (Monroe County)
18T E 303190 N 4774101
Several cobblestone buildings are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. One fact is repeated in each listing: that there are approximately 30 cobblestones in Monroe County. So (obviously), I have made it my mission to waymark the all.
Location: New York, United States

There are a couple of things that strike me as odd about this cobblestone at 438 Macedon Center Rd, Fairport, NY 14450. The first is that the stones on the eastern wing seem slightly bigger than the rest, which seem uniformly small. (4 rows per 12 inch quion.)

I didn't really put my finger on the second "thing", though, until I saw the eastern facade of the building, where you can see (looking at the default picture) that the original roofline was altered. It appears that the original wings were single story with attic windows. The roof was raised and replaced with a mansard roof. The east side gable has cobbles up to the original roofline, and the difference is made up of vertical boards. On the west facade, the whole of the second floor is wood, except where the chimney runs through.

The center (original) portion is assymetric with the door in the westernmost of the three bays. Each wing is also assymetrical, within themselves and in relation to the whole. The western wing is taller, and the southern facade is flush with that of the center portion. The eastern wing is recessed. Both have wooden portions that suggest that there may have been recessed entryways at some point in time.
City, Town, Village Name: Fairport

Building Usage: residential