Pierhead Gargoyles - Cardiff Bay - Wales.
30U E 488652 N 5701365
'The Assembly at the Pierhead' is an Edwardian building of French-Gothic Renaissance design, featuring details such as hexagonal chimneys, carved friezes, distinctive Reliefs, and highly ornamental gargoyles. Located at Cardiff Bay, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Pierhead building boasts an exterior finished in un-glazed carved Ruabon Terracotta blocks. It now serves as a Welsh history museum and is free to enter. The Building is part of the estate of the National Assembly for Wales, which also includes the Senedd and Ty Hywel.

"The Bute Dock Company was renamed the Cardiff Railway Company in 1897. A coat of arms and a relief on the building's façade bears the company's motto "wrth ddwr a thân" (by fire and water) encapsulating the elements creating the steam power which transformed Wales.
The Building (Welsh: Adeilad y Pierhead) is a Grade 1 listed building of the National Assembly for Wales in Cardiff Bay, Wales. It stands as one of the city of Cardiff's most familiar landmarks and was built in 1897 as the headquarters for the Bute Dock Company". Source: (visit link)
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine