Arkansas Sesquicentennial - Little Rock, AR
Ginko Bilboa tree planted on the 150th birthday of Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Arkansas was founded in 1836 and through the years it has given many things, from the Bowie Knife to one of the greatest President's of the United States. It's capital is Little Rock, and along the banks of the Arkansas River near the Capitol Building is Riverfront Park, a place of tranquility in a bustling big city. Along a tree studded path, beyond the world class sculpture garden you will find interesting things as you walk along.

One thing you will spy is this tree and marker. The gray granite marker almost hidden in the grass near the tree has the following inscription:

ARKANSAS SESQUICENTENNIAL This Ginko Bilboa was planted
by the children of Arkansas on