Seekonk Public Library - Seekonk, MA
19T E 306656 N 4636079
The Seekonk Public Library has been in operation since 1899, and now sits by a conservation area made from the capped town dump.

In Seekonk, along MA Route 152, is the Seekonk Public Library.

The library is in a square, red building with a few dark glass windows. The parking lot is to the side, which serves both the library and a conservation area made from the capped town dump.

The library books are mainly in one room, with the checkout counter near the door. The children's area is in a room immediately to the left of the entrance.

This library is part of the SAILS Library Network. Internet access is available. According to the web site, WI-FI is available for you to log on with your own laptop. You must have a SAILS library card, thoughm to use it. Check with the desk librarian for more information.

The first library in Seekonk was a collection of books held by the Female Benevolent and Library Society, which has records all the way back to 1825. The public library was established in 1899 and was housed in the town hall (not the town offices on Peck Road). The library was moved around in the town, housed in various halls and rooms, until Smart Memorial Library was built and opened in 1932. In the 1970s, the town decided to build a new library. It took several years, overcoming many obstacles, to build the building. The most notable was the fact that the library placement was changed after it was determined that the original placement would have resulted in too much methane gas entering the building from the capped landfill. The library was finally permitted to open on February 15, 1981.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Monday 10 am - 8 pm Tuesday 10 am - 8 pm Wednesday 10 am - 8 pm Thursday 10 am - 8 pm Friday 10 am - 5 pm Saturday 10 am - 4 pm

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1899