68th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307337 N 4408046
1 of 110 mns in Park honoring PA troops in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks advance position of 68 PA when contesting advance of Kershaw's Brigade on July 2, 1863. Located on E side of Emmitsburg Rd at Peach Orchard, N of Birney Ave & S of Wheatfield Rd.

The 68th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as The Scott Legion. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Graham’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Colonel Andrew H. Tippin (1822-1870). Tippin was a Mexican War veteran and deputy marshal in Philadelphia. When Tippin ascended to command of Graham’s Brigade, Capt. Milton S. Davis (1824-1863) took command. The unit has 394 men engaged at Gettysburg with 13 killed, 126 wounded, and 13 who went missing missing.

The 68th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on Route 15, part of the newly adopted Pennsylvania Byway system. The marker is on the left or east side of the road if traveling south down Rt. 15, also called Emmitsburg Road. The marker is 47 feet short of the Birney Avenue and Emmitsburg Road (Business U.S. 15) intersection (actually a "T") which is also on the left or east side. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be tickete by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 11:42 AM. I was at an elevation of 602 feet, ASL. I used my Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for my photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument consists of a base, die and shaft topped with an urn finial. The monument indicates the advance position held by the 68th Pennsylvania Infantry when contesting the advance of Kershaw’s Brigade on the afternoon of on July 2, 1863. Monument is a eleven foot square white marble shaft topped with an urn and set on a 2.6 foot square base. The base has an inscription cut into the west face. Overall height is 10.2 feet. It was erected by surviving members of the regiment. Installed 1886. This monument is made entirely of marble.

The monument was erected on July 2, 1886 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The base of the monument is of granite and the sculpture is of marble. The monument overall has the following dimensions: Shaft: approx. 10 ft. 2 in. x 11 in. x 11 in.; Base: approx. W. 2 ft. 6 in. x D. 2 ft. 6 in. I could not find out who sculpted or fabricated the monument. There is an inscription on the front face which reads:

Erected by the survivors
of the 68th Reg. P.V.
Scott Legion
Col. A. H. Tirpin commanding
1st Brigade 1st Division
3rd Army Corps.
In memory of
183 of our comrades
who fell on this field
July 2nd and 3rd 1863.

The 68th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN177.

From the Nomination Form:

Short Physical Description:
Base, 2'6" sq, shaft 11" sq, 10'2" high. Topped w/ urn. Inscription cut into W face of base.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a eleven foot square white marble shaft topped with an urn and set on a 2.6 foot square base. The base has an inscription cut into the west face. Overall height is 10.2 feet. Located on the east side of Emmitsburg Road at the Peach Orchard north of Birney Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form