Lock 7 Viewing Centre - Welland Canal - Thorold, Ontario
The Guest Book is inside the Viewing Centre at 50 Chapel St. S. Thorold, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Welland Canal is a ship canal in Canada that extends 42 km (26 mi) from Port Weller, Ontario, on Lake Ontario, to Port Colborne, Ontario, on Lake Erie. As a part of the St. Lawrence Seaway, this canal enables ships to ascend and descend the Niagara Escarpment and to bypass Niagara Falls.

Approximately 40,000,000 tonnes of cargo are carried through the Welland Canal annually by a traffic of about 3,000 ocean and Great Lakes vessels.

The southern terminus of the Welland Canal on Lake Erie, located at Port Colborne, is 99.5 meters (326.5 feet) higher than the northern terminus of the Canal at Port Weller on Lake Ontario. This canal includes eight ship locks, each of which is 24.4 meters (80 feet) wide by 233.5 meters (766 feet) long.

The maximum permissible length of a ship in this canal is 225.5 meters (740 feet). It takes ships an average of about eleven hours to traverse the entire length of the Welland Canal.

At the Lock 7 Viewing Centre visitors are welcomed by friendly staff, given a free information book about the Welland Canal, offered a Canadian Maple Syrup Cookie, made with Canadas best maple syrup and are ready to answer any questions you may have. The Centre also posts a shipping schedule informing guests when ships will be passing thru Lock 7. A historical photo display is free to paruse. The Guest Book is located next to the cash register for the many visitors to sign.

A small, sometimes congested parking area is at the location in addition to the on street spaces.
Date Guest Book Was Started: 01/01/2012