Russell House - Holbrook, MA
19T E 334063 N 4668947
The Russell House, situated at the corner of North Franklin and Plymouth Street, was built in 1850 as the last house for Elisha N. Holbrook, founding father of the town.

In Holbrook, at the center of town, is the Russell House.

The Russell House, which is also known by other names such as the French House and the Card House, sits at the intersection of North Franklin, South Franklin, Union and Plymouth Streets and faces North Franklin. The house is 2 1/2 stories high and has a peaked, shingled roof. On the front and south side is a wrap-around porch supported by Greek columns. The corners of the building have pillar-like trim. The whole building is painted grey with yellow trim. Off the rear of the building is an 'L' extension.

According to an article on Wickedlocal.com, the house was supposedly the last house built for Elisha N. Holbrook, who was the main benefactor of the newly formed town, which is named ater his family. It was going to be used as a parsonage for Rev. Ezekiel Russell, but Elisha's sister, Mary Wales Holbrook, built another house for that purpose. It was later owned, but not occupied, by Zenus Aaron French, who was a state representative, town clerk, and school committee member. Andrew Card, Sr., used the space for a campaign office - he unsuccessfully ran for governor. AFter that, it has been used for real estate offcies. The article, last updated in 2008, the building was for sale. Presently, there is a banner on the south side stating 'For Sale or Lease.'

Now's the time to purchase a piece of history!

The house has a plaque on the front. The plaque states the same year built, but the name is Liverett Holbrook. Yet another name for the house.

21 North Franklin Street
Holbrook, MA 02343