Sacajawea Historic Byway at Birch Creek - Idaho
Information kiosk for Sacajawea Historic Byway.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Sacajawea Interpretive Kiosk has six display panels with information on the Birch Creek area and the Nez Perce conflict in 1877. There is also a byway sign which describes 10 important sites along the Sacajawea Historic Byway as it passes through the Lemhi Valley, where Sacajawea was born. The Sacajawea Interpretive Kiosk is located near the entrance to the Birch Creek Recreation Site located along Idaho Hwy. 28 about 50 miles south of Leadore, Idaho.
The Sacajawea Historic Byway extends from Sage Junction to Salmon, Idaho via Idaho Hwys 33 and 28 for a total distance of 132 miles. (visit link)
Program: US State Program

Official Name: Sacajawea Historic Byway