Antioch Baptist Church - Nount Meigs, Alabama
16S E 584324 N 3580120
This marker tells the history of Antioch Baptist Church, located in Mount Meigs, an unincorporated community in Montgomery County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located at the intersection of Gibbs Road and Antioch Lane, this Baptist Church traces its history to 1818 when Alabama was still a territory. The church moved to land next to the Peoples Village School which had been established by Georgia Washington. It has continued to grow as the city of Montgomery moved east, and now boasts a sanctuary with a capacity for 1500 worshipers. The marker has the same text on both sides.
Marker Name: Antioch Baptist Church / Mount Meigs, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Antioch Baptist Church Mount Meigs, Alabama Organized on June 5, 1818, the Antioch Baptist Church at Mt. Meigs was the first church of any denomination established in Montgomery County. Rev. James McLemore was its founder and first pastor. Antioch, like most churches in the county, had both white and black members before the Civil War and Reconstruction era. Antioch was officially incorporated in May of 1911 under a 9-man board of trustees. In 1919, the Antioch congregation built a new church building on land adjoining the Peoples Village School using material from the old church building; it was bricked and rededicated in 1980. In 1989, classrooms and a fellowship hall were added and a larger sanctuary with a capacity for 1,500 worshipers followed in 1999. The public road leading to the church is designated "Antioch Lane" in recognition of the role Antioch has played in the surrounding communities. Alabama Historical Association 2008

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008