Hampton's Battery C and F Penn. Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307424 N 4408129
Full-length uniformed artilleryman stands almost 12 feet in the air, commemorating this Pennsylvania battery. The monument indicates the position held by Hampton's Battery between 5:00 and 6:00 P.M. on July 2, 1863.

The Pennsylvania Independent Batteries C and F were also known as Thompson’s and Hampton’s Batteries. During the battle of Gettysburg, the unit served as a member of McGilvery’s Brigade in the Artillery Reserve, Army of the Potomac and was commanded by Captain James Thompson (1821-1906). The unit had 105 men & 6 3-inch Ordnance rifles engaged at Gettysburg with 2 men killed, 23 wounded and 2 who went missing. From what I understand this was a temporarily consolidated unit (officially ended on March 25, 1864) made up of two batteries, Thompson's Battery C and Hampton's Battery F. History reports this merger was not met with acceptance, in fact, the men were quite unhappy (probably a pride thing at losing their identity). As a result, both units erected their own monuments at the battlefield.

Captain Robert B. Hampton began recruiting in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania for his Independent Light Artillery Battery. Hampton's Battery F was mustered into service on October 8th, 1861 and issued six model 1861 Parrott Rifle cannons. Battery F was mustered out of service in Pittsburgh June 26th, 1865. Captain Hampton's Battery F was referred to during the Civil War, as the "Pittsburgh Battery". A detachment from the Battery was selected as Honor Guard to lead President Lincoln's funeral procession from the White House to the train that carried his coffin back to Springfield, Illinois for burial. Captain Hampton died in the Civil War at the Battle of Chancellorsville. SOURCE

The Hampton's Battery C and F Penn. Artillery Monument is located on Wheatfield Road, 190 feet east of the intersection of Wheatfield Road and Emmitsburg Road (Business U.S. 15), and on the right or south side of Wheatfield road if traveling east. This area is near the tenth stop for the independent auto tour as well as the guided tour. I saw a number of cars unload just up the road with a park ranger always at the wheel, then emerging with visitors and then leading the way on foot and explaining the doings here at the Peach Orchard during the battle. Parking is difficult but available at enlarged shoulder sections intermittently spaced throughout this area. Stay off the grass less you be ticketed. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 11:48 AM, at a 619 foot ASL elevation. I used my Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Full-length uniformed artilleryman stands on a tapered pedestal and base. The figure holds a long rammer in both hands in a diagonal position, the tip poised above his proper left shoulder. There is an elaborate relief seal on the front of the pedestal. The main feature is a 6' tall bronze statue of an artilleryman holding a rammer. The base of the monument is made of Westerly granite. The statue was sculpted by Murrary Hamilton.

It indicates the position held by Hampton’s Battery between 5:00 and 6:00 P.M. on July 2, 1863.

The monument was erected on July 1, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The granite monument overall has the following dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 5 ft. 8 in. x 1 ft. 10 in. x 1 ft. 10 in.; Base: approx. 6 ft. 2 in. x 4 ft. 8 in. x 4 ft. 8 in. The monument was sculpted by Murray Hamilton and fabricated by Alfred E. Windsor & Company. The monument has writing on three sides except the back side, all of which read:

(Front):
F. Penna. Light Artillery
Organized at Pittsburgh
Hampton's Battery

(Right): From June 3 1863 to March 25 1864 Batteries F and C served as a consolidated battery.

July 2, occupied this position from about 5 to 6 o'clock p.m. July 3, with the left centre on cemetery ridge on left of First Volunteer Brigade Reserve Artillery marked by tablet. 24 men from battery F were detailed to Battery H 1st Ohio Artillery posted in the Cemetery during the battle.

(Left):Mustered in Oct. 8, 1861
re-enlisted Feb. 27, 1864
Mustered out June 26, 1865

The Hampton's Battery C and F Penn. Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN180-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 mns in Park honoring services of PA units in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position held by Hapmton Battery on July 2, 1863. Located on S side of Wheatfield Rd at Peach Orchard, E of Emmitsburg Rd.

Short Physical Description:
MN & 2 cannons. Smooth base 4'8"sq;shaft, 2'7"sq. topped w/ bronze sculpture of artilleryman w/ sponge. All 10'11" high. Bronze trophy on W. ID tablet on S. Inscription tablet on W. 1 Cannon each on E & W sides.

Long Physical Description:
Two flanking cannons are wrought-iron 3-inch rifled cannons, mounted on a cast-iron carriage.