Elmway Farms Building Mural - Norwood, MA
19T E 319099 N 4672112
This mural of Norwood landmarks is painted on a plain concrete block building with its back to busy US Route 1.

In Norwood, on the west side of US Route 1, is a mural painted on the backside of a concrete block building of Norwood landmarks.

The building is currently occupied by Monkey Sports Superstore. There is a sign by the road and a wide grassy and minimally landscaped area. The entrance is off the access road leading off Route 1 to Dean Street. There is access also from Dean Street.

The mural runs the entire length of the building, including sides that are not facing Route 1. The mural features landmarks of Norwood - with green foliage and sky binding the composition together. The landmarks shown, from left to right are as follows: the theatre in the center of town, the Town Common, including the gazebo; United Church of Norwood and St. Catherine of Siena Church, Norwood Town Hall; and the Norwood Municipal Center. The Norwood Town Seal is at the far right, next to one of the store signs.

The building, known as the Elmway Farms Building (no idea why, there hasn't been anything resembling a farm here in decades), that the mural is on was built in 2008, and is part of a strip mall. Monkey Sports is currently the only tenant in the entire mall. Wickedlocal.com (Community Newspapers Corp. Site) has an article on the mural and there are several documents of minutes from the Norwood Planning Department. In general, the mural has been badly damaged due to leaks within the building and the fact that the mural may have been painted before the building materials had a chance to 'age' first. The article reported that efforts will be made to save as much of the original mural as possible; however, much of it will have to be repainted. I, personally, did not see any damage, so the repairs may have already taken place.

The mural was originally painted by Mystic Studios, which is a company in town that builds performance props and backgrounds.
City: Norwood, MA

Location Name: Elmway Farms Building