This waymark has been archived.
Arizona Military Museum - Phoenix, AZ
Located on the Papago Park Military Reservation
Location: Arizona, United States

The Arizona Military Museum is located on the grounds of the Papago Park Military Reservation and is operated by the non-profit Arizona National Guard Historical Society with the purpose of "enhancing the appreciation of the military history of Arizona and the contributions of the Militia of Arizona and the Arizona National Guard to the State of Arizona and to the Nation".

Museum displays, narratives, library and archives relate to uniforms, arms, weapons, photos, maps and other artifacts about the colorful military history of Arizona -- the Conquistadors, Spanish-Mexican period, Indian wars, the Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II, Korea, Vietnam and the Global War on Terrorism.

A timeline of the Arizona Military Museum's history:

• July 14, 1978 - The Arizona National Guard General Staff dedicated a portion of the old arsenal building for a museum for the Arizona National Guard Historical Society.
  • January, 1980 - The director and officers were elected who were committed to creating the museum. They did most of the demolition and construction to establish the museum.
  • December 1980 - The Adjutant General designated the museum an official permanent historical activity of the Arizona National Guard.
  • April 1981 - The General Staff dedicated the space for the East Room of the museum.
  • September 12, 1981 - The Arizona Military Museum held its Grand Opening.
  • July 13, 1999 - The Arizona National Guard Historical Society and the Arizona National Guard executed a Memorandum of Understanding reaffirming their historical relationship and mutual support.
  • September 30, 2006 - 25th Anniversary Celebration
  • September 11, 2008 - Designated an official Arizona Centennial Legacy Project.