Oper Leipzig — Leipzig, Germany
The Leipzig Opera House at the north side of the Augustusplatz
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Opernhaus begrenzt den Augustusplatz an der Nordseite. Es wurde 1960 eröffnet und befindet sich an der Stelle des im Krieg zerstörten Neuen Theaters. Als Stätte von Opern- und Ballettinszenierungen bietet der Saal 1426 Zuschauern Platz.
Das renommierte Haus besitzt zudem mit dem Leipziger Ballett eines der besten europäischen Ballettensembles, den Opernchor, einen Kinderchor sowie eine Ballettschule. Musicals und Operetten werden im historischen Haus Dreilinden (Musikalische Komödie) aufgeführt.
Quelle: Stadt Leipzig

The north side of the Augustusplatz is taken up by Leipzig Opera House. The New Opera House opened 1960 on the site of the New Theatre which was destroyed during the Second World War. It stages operas and ballets and can accommodate an audience of 1426.
The renowned Opera House boasts one of the best ballet companies in Europe, an opera choir, a children's choir and a ballet school. Musicals and operettas are performed in the historic Dreilinden House.
Source: Stadt Leipzig

Admission Prices: