Cam Newton - Auburn, Alabama
16S E 641853 N 3608093
This statue of the 2010 Heisman Trophy winner Cam Newton was dedicated April 14, 2012. It is located outside Jordan-Hare Stadium on the Auburn University campus.
Location: Alabama, United States

Cameron Jerrell Newton was born on May 11, 1989 and gained fame as the quarterback for the Auburn Tigers Football team the year they won the National Championship of college football. He is currently playing in the National Football League.

The bronze statue is one and one-half times life size which would make it over 10 feet tall. It weighs 1,900 pounds. It is mounted on a marble plinth on a stone and brick pedestal outside gate 7 on the east side of the stadium. The statue shows Newton dressed in his Auburn football uniform holding a football in his right hand as he runs down the field. He was known for his ability to scramble and make plays by running as well as passing. The statue does not have a helmet so fans can see his face. It was created by Ken Bjorge of Montana in 2011, although the setting in place and the dedication took place in 2012.

At the ceremony, Cam Newton had these comments:

"Newton, the 2010 Heisman Trophy winner who led Auburn to its first national championship in a half century, called it an "incredible honor" to be on stage with Sullivan and Jackson. Reading remarks from his I-pad, Newton thanked his former coaches,teammates and the Auburn family.

"It is always great to be home at Auburn," Newton said.

Newton said "it seems like yesterday" he and his teammates were celebrating the 2010 BCS National Championship at Jordan-Hare Stadium.

"I never would have imagined I would be standing here a year later with my family, the Auburn Family," Newton said.

The current Carolina Panthers quarterback said he sees more than his own likeness when he looks at the towering statue of #2 on the east side of the stadium.

"In my eyes, it is not a statue of Cam Newton," he said. "Instead, it is a statue of the 2010 BCS National Champions. It was a collective effort of an entire team. My Heisman Trophy certainly would not have been possible without my teammates, coaches and support personnel."

The crowd roared when Newton said playing for Auburn was one of the greatest honors of his life.

"I will forever be an Auburn Tiger," Newton said." source: (visit link)

Photos of the ceremony, including one of Newton standing on a platform next to the statue, can be found at (visit link)