Croydon Library Frieze, Katharine St, Croydon, London, UK (FRIEZE ART)
30U E 701877 N 5695215
A delightful piece of art above the main entrance to the Croydon Library. Located within the amazing Town Hall complex.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This building has a proliferation of waymarks (some used some possible) it really is a great building. Well worth a visit if you are in the area.

I found the following text on the internet and give you the links if you want to find out more:

Croydon's library is part of a classic late-Victorian municipal complex built in 1892, consisting of a council chamber, offices, public meeting rooms, library, a corn exchange (it is difficult to appreciate that Croydon was still a market town) and, of course, a monster clock tower expressing the borough's virility. The overall architect was Charles Henman Jr, who employed a number of sculptors to embellish the design. J Wenlock Rollins was commissioned to carve a full length statue of Croydon's most famous and generous resident, Archbishop Whitgift. Rollins also contributed an attractive carving of two scholarly nudists in the pediment over the library's front door. They recline back-to-back against an urn filled with fruit, one reading Poetry and the other Prose.

The above text was taken from this website here

More info on the Clocktower and library here