Aurora, Nevada
Aurora was a town in Nevada that was booming in the 1860s and 1870s.
Location: Nevada, United States

(text below is from wikipedia.org)

Aurora is a ghost town in Mineral County in the western central part of the US state of Nevada, approximately 22 mi (35 km) southwest of the town of Hawthorne and three miles from the California border.

Today the townsite is a far cry from what it once was, having gone through heavy damage from vandals over the years. After World War II many of the buildings were torn down for their brick.

The town was founded in 1860, and at one point had a population of around 10,000. Aurora's mines produced $27 million worth of gold by 1869. The town was governed by both California and Nevada until it was determined that the town lay entirely in Nevada. At one point it was simultaneously the county seat of both Mono County, California and Esmeralda County, Nevada. Its California assemblyman was the speaker of the house while the Nevada legislative member was elected as president of the Nevada Territorial Legislature.

(end wikipedia.org text)

All that remains in present-day Aurora is the ruins of its many buildings covered over with sagebrush. Doing research on the town before visiting will help to orient the visitor to what he or she is viewing. The town was abandoned in the early 1900s but a few residents held on into the 1930s.

Please only attempt to visit Aurora if your vehicle has 4-wheel drive, good tires, and good clearance! The roads are mostly unpaved and become rougher as you approach the town. Also worth visiting here is the cemetery, which is on the hill above the town site.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic