Hatcher's Memorial Baptist Church - Brentsville Historic District - Prince William County VA
18S E 282462 N 4285186
Originally named the St. James Episcopal Church, this 19th century place of worship is the oldest church in Brentsville, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

When Brentsville, Virginia was founded and became the county seat of Prince William in 1820, the Episcopal Church built a small chapel. The chapel was replaced with a two-room brown stone church in 1847 and named St. James. The sanctuary was used by the Episcopalians for a few years before becoming a Church of the Brethren.

During the Civil War, both Union and Confederate troops used the church as a hospital and barracks. Most of the sanctuary was destroyed except for the outer stone walls.

After the war, Rev. B. P. Dulin led an effort to organize a Baptist church in Brentsville. At the time, the only Baptist church in Prince William County was located in Occoquan, about 17 miles away. After suffering a temporary decline when the county seat was moved to Manassas in 1893 and church members also migrated to Manassas, the Baptist church purchased the old St. James sanctuary in 1897. It was named for Dr. William E. Hatcher who led the fundraising for $350 to buy the church. Hatcher's Memorial Baptist Church experienced a revival in members and is still used for worship today making it the oldest church in Brentsville and one of the oldest in Prince William County.

The church underwent a major renovation in 1964 - 1971 which included adding a wing. In 1998, five stained glass windows, donated by Nancy Lee Thompson, replaced old metal louvers.