Parc Mine - Nr Llanrwst, Conwy, North Wales, UK
30U E 445557 N 5886373
The old mine workings of Parc Mine can be seen along the Pick and Hammer Trail in the depths of the forest above Llanrwst.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Located in Nant Gwdyr, Parc Mine began its life around the 17th century with the most productive era between 1860 and 1900. D’Ersby and Gwydyr Co. operated the mine on the Gors pipe and lode from 1860 to 1888.

There is a main lode running east to west which may have been created by Brunner Mend & Co. In 1905, Mr C.R. Holmes, an American from Montana took on the lease of the mine. A manager named Aspinall was involved in the 'salting' of the mine at this time. Employees were paid to relax and take it easy after the mine had been sprayed with lead concentrate, making it glisten with falsity. When rich people (prospective buyers) came to inspect the mine the employees had to pretend they were all extremely busy!

1930 saw a slump in the lead industry and the mine ceased production. Then in 1936 Watende Ltd (previously Watende Mining - Kenya - Ltd), took over the mine, until in 1940 Llanrwst Lead Mines Ltd erected a new mill due to the amount of lead still present and productive. With future success the site and mine became involved in all the processes of extraction, crushing, grinding, froth flotation, thickening and filtration.

January 1962 saw Hawkswood Investments Ltd take over Llanrwst Lead Mines Ltd but the mine eventually closed completely on 27th February 1963.

Next to the mine workings and ruins we see today are some information boards. They read as follows:

'The Last Working Mine
Parc Mine was the last mine in the area to close, surviving until 1963. 20th century investment and new technology improved its efficiency, and it was relatively profitable during the 1950s until American lead imports caused ore prices to fall. When work ended in 1958, several local miners emigrated to work in American mines. In 1962 and 1963 the complex was reopened for a research experiment into automated milling techniques.

At the mill the large boulders passed through a series of crushers and screens until they were reduced to fine particles. The ore was then separated by chemical flotation and then sent for smelting, the lead to Chester and the zinc to Avonmouth. 90% of the mined material was waste so it was inevitable that huge spoil heaps built up around the mill. However, little trace of these or the mine buildings remain.'

A walkway and platform takes you to a viewing place to look down into part of the old mine. An information board here reads:

'A Dangerous Job
As you look down into this deep cutting, remember the miners who toiled underground. They drove tunnels through the hard rock to reach the veins of ore. A driller and his spannerman drilled the explosive-holes for blasting. After the blast a team of "muckers" (labourers) loaded the waste into trucks. When an ore-vein was found the ore was prised away with pneumatic picks, creating large stopes similar to this cutting. It a stope was above tunnel level, the muckers shovelled the waste and ore into timber ore chutes that emptied into trucks in the tunnel below. The loaded trucks were then hauled to the surface and across to the mill by a diesel locomotive.

The drillers were the "superstars" of the mines, earning big bonuses for high production. All team members received a share of the bonus so the top drillers were very popular!

The timbermen had an important job in the mine. They repaired and maintained all the mine timbers, making chutes, propping loose ground, making and fixing ladders, and laying rails for the tramways.

Close Comrades
Despite the rigours of the work and the risk of miner's lung (silicosis) jobs in the mine were highly sought after. There was great comaraderie amongst the miners. Singing was a strong tradition and many were members of Llanrwst Male Voice choir. They often sang as they walked out along the tunnel when the shift ended.'

We feature several of the parts of the mine along the Pick and Hammer trail with associated co-ordinates. The main co-ordinates are for the viewing platform.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No