Brentsville Schoolhouse - Brentsville Historic District - Prince William County VA
18S E 282531 N 4285317
A one-room schoolhouse was built in Brentsville, VA for the first through fifth grades in the early 20th century.
Location: Virginia, United States

A one-room schoolhouse was built in Brentsville, Virginia adjacent to the old courthouse in 1928 for white children. The courthouse had served Prince William County from 1822 until 1893 when the county seat was moved from Brentsville to Manassas. The courthouse was converted into a school, but by the 1920s it was time for a new schoolhouse to replace the 100-year old building.

The new Brentsville School was erected on the site of the old county clerk's office which had been destroyed during the Civil War. It operated until 1944 serving grades 1 - 5.

Prince William County Park Authority acquired the courthouse property in 1974 and established the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre which included the school. Originally, the building was used for storage, but now serves as a visitors center and office. Although the old wood floors, blackboard and desks still exist, there are plans to restore the school's interior to more closely resemble its original appearance by making 20th century improvements such as air-conditioning less invasive and obvious.