Patuxai Arch—Vientiane, Laos
A triumphal arch, in the centre of Vientiane.
Location: Laos

This arch is a prominent sight in the capital of Laos, the city of Vientiane. It is located at the city centre, surrounded by government ministry buildings, a major public park where Lao folk hangout in the cool of the evening, and is a major tourist draw.

The arch was designed by the Lao architect Mr. Tham Sayasthsena. It is based upon that of the Arc de Triomphe of Paris, and was built to commemorate the successful war of liberation from France. The design incorporates elements of Buddhism and Lao history. It was constructed between 1957 and 1968, though, as from what I gather it is not yet complete, and work is ongoing. There is a set of stairs to the top, though this was not available at the time of my visit.

I could not find any of the mundane details of the arch on the internet, size and so forth.
Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)