Thomas Goodall House - Sanford, Maine
Historic mansion in Sanford, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The Thomas Goodall House was built in 1871 in a French Second Empire style. The house was modified in 1909 adding Colonial Revival style features. The three story house has a mansard roof with a cupola at its peak. It has a large porch spanning its facade.

The house was built for Thomas Goodall, a successful businessman. In 1867 he established the Goodall Mills at Sanford. The textile mill first made carriage robes and blankets. The mill grew under Goodall's leadership. The company expanded to produce mohair plush for upholstering railroad seats, carpets, draperies, auto fabrics, military uniform fabric and Palm Beach fabric for summer suits. He was known for giving back to his community giving a library, recreation facilities, hospital and other facilities. The mill continued until it was sold to Burlington Mills which closed the mills in 1954.

Year photo was taken: 1910