Fountain Inn Rosenwald School
Location: South Carolina, United States

This marker is in Fountain Inn, South Carolina, in Greenville County.
It is at the intersection of Duckett Street and Mount Zion Drive (County Road 89) on Duckett Street. Click for map. Marker is located at the start of a short trail that is part of the Swamp Rabbit Trail, a walking/biking trail in Greenville County. Marker is in this post office area: Fountain Inn SC 29644.

The text of this marker is:
Front
The Fountain Inn Rosenwald School, also known as the Fountain Inn Colored School, was a complex of several buildings built here from 1928 to 1942. The first school, a frame seven-room elementary school for grades 1-7, was a Rosenwald school, one of 500 rural schools in S.C. funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Fund from 1917 to 1932. It was built in 1928-29 at a cost of $7,200.

Reverse
The Fountain Inn Colored High School, a frame three-room high school for grades 8-11, was built in 1930. A frame teacherage was built in 1935 for principal Gerard A. Anderson, and by 1942 this complex included a library, gymnasium, and three new classrooms. The high school closed in 1954, and the elementary school closed in 1960. The 1935 teacherage is the only building standing; the rest were demolished in 2000.

This marker was erected in 2011 by City of Fountain Inn and the Greenville County Historic Preservation Commission.
Marker Name: Fountain Inn Rosenwald School

Marker Location: Roadside