Newton's Corner, CSU Campus - Fort Collins, CO
13T E 492902 N 4491133
This 40' high kinetic abstract on the campus of Colorado State University is to pay homage to Sir Isaac Newton and his contributions to science.
Location: Colorado, United States

This stainless steel kinetic abstract is found on the campus of CSU and honors Sit Isaac Newton. The plaque reads:

"NEWTON'S CORNER"
September 2002

Considering the interdisciplinary nature of sciences on campus,
"Newton's Corner" celebrates Sir Isaac Newton's observation on time,
space, and motion, from planetary movement to the law of gravity.

Howard and Kathleen Meehan, Santa Fe, NM [sculptors]

Commissioned for Colorado State University and the
citizens of Colorado under the State Public Art Program,
administered by the Colorado Council on the Arts.

The engraving on the bench reads:

"If I have been able to see farther than others, it was because I stood on the shoulders of giants." - Sir Isaac Newton

A slide show of the piece may be found at (visit link) .

The artist's biography states, "We have completed over 35 mixed media public art projects throughout the United States. These public art projects can be found in many major cities. They reflect our interest in creating public art spaces that the community can relate to, identify with, and communicate the spirit of a place.

Public Art projects of an architectural scale require an artist who can create strong conceptual images and a visionary plan for any public space. We can discuss broad issues and ideas with planners, architects, contractors, and administrators who are part of this development process. We are multi-media artists comfortable designing public art projects in any medium: recycle materials, concrete, ceramic, stone, metal, wood, glass, and earthworks. We’ve created public art works with fire, water, fog and kinetic effects, and are currently working with projects including LED programmed lighting that creates audio and visual effects. Knowledge about materials, processes, and fabrication processes allows us create a vocabulary of geometric forms and innovative use of nature, light, wind, water and sun to public places. We create art that invigorates social, cultural, historical and environmental issues. Public art can also be iconographic, engage the viewer and bring vitality to a community." (from (visit link) )

From Kathleen's website we learn, "Kathleen believes public art is a public statement made with public money, so the community or site user should feel a sense of ownership and pride. When possible, they should be involved in the design process." (from (visit link) ). The piece is described as "The ball moves gently in the wind, always returning to neutral, alluding to Isaac Newton's Theory of Gravity." (from (visit link) )
Title of Piece: Newton's Corner

Artist: Howard and Kathleen Meehan