Model T, History Colorado Center - Denver, CO
This Model T is set up so visitors may sit inside and 'drive' the car using the large screen ahead.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is one of the most wonderful Antique Car displays I have ever seen. The Ford Model T is invitingly open to visitors to sit in the seats and 'drive' the car over Colorado's plains. The narrator explains how the Model T allowed greater care of livestock, farms and new trade roads as well as the beginning of the self-guided vacation. There is a nearby display case with period travel clothes and car parts and manuals.

So often, visitors are not allowed to touch antique cars on display. The museum has displayed this car so all may enjoy!

There is a fee to enter the museum. (visit link)

"The Ford Model T (colloquially known as the Tin Lizzie, T-Model Ford, 'Model T Ford', or T) is an automobile that was produced by Henry Ford's Ford Motor Company from September 1908 to October 1927. It is generally regarded as the first affordable automobile, the car that opened travel to the common middle-class American; some of this was because of Ford's innovations, including assembly line production instead of individual hand crafting. The Ford Model T was named the world's most influential car of the 20th century in an international poll.

The Model T set 1908 as the historic year that the automobile became popular. The first production Model T was produced on August 12, 1908 and left the factory on September 27, 1908, at the Piquette Plant in Detroit, Michigan. On May 26, 1927, Henry Ford watched the 15 millionth Model T Ford roll off the assembly line at his factory in Highland Park, Michigan.

There were several cars produced or prototyped by Henry Ford from the founding of the company in 1903 until the Model T came along. Although he started with the Model A, there were not 19 production models (A through T); some were only prototypes. The production model immediately before the Model T was the Model S, an upgraded version of the company's largest success to that point, the Model N. The follow-up was the Ford Model A (rather than any Model U). Company publicity said this was because the new car was such a departure from the old that Henry wanted to start all over again with the letter A.

The Model T was the first automobile mass produced on moving assembly lines with completely interchangeable parts, marketed to the middle class. Henry Ford said of the vehicle:

"I will build a car for the great multitude. It will be large enough for the family, but small enough for the individual to run and care for. It will be constructed of the best materials, by the best men to be hired, after the simplest designs that modern engineering can devise. But it will be so low in price that no man making a good salary will be unable to own one – and enjoy with his family the blessing of hours of pleasure in God's great open spaces."" (from (visit link) )
Car make/model: Ford Model T

Viewing time: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM