Frontline Britain - Waterloo Crescent, Dover, Kent.
31U E 382072 N 5664756
A memorial sited along Waterloo Crescent at Dover commemorating both service and civilians killed in WW2 in East Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Together with a number of other memorials sited along Dover's seafront, overlooking the English Channel, this one also commemorates events during WW2.

"FRONTLINE BRITAIN" is a granite block sited along Waterloo Crescent along the promenade and has a plaque attached which reads;

TO COMMEMORATE ALL MEN AND WOMEN, / BOTH SERVICE AND CIVILIANS, / WHO LIVED, SERVED AND DIED IN EAST KENT

"FRONTLINE BRITAIN"

1939 - 1945

THIS PLAQUE WAS UNVEILED / BY COUNTESS MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA / C.B.E. CD JP DL

26TH SEPTEMBER 1994

Other events were held that day, the day the last shell from the German Channel Guns fell on Dover before being captured by Canadian troops.

More details may be viewed on the excellent Dover War Memorial Project website.

Type of Historic Marker: Memorial